Facomex

Follow:

Privacy Notice

FÁBRICA DE CORDELES DE MÉXICO, S.A. DE C.V., hereinafter "THE COMPANY", with address at Gutenberg 162, Col. Nueva Anzurez, C.P. 11560, Mexico City, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and in this regard informs you of the following: How to contact us:

Privacy Office. Address: Gutenberg 162 colonia Nueva Anzurez, Delegación Miguel Hidalgo, C.P. 11560 Mexico City.

E-mail: avisodeprivacidad@corcimex.com

Telephone numbers: 55 5262 5290 and 800 267 2463

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your identification, contact and reference Personal Data, as well as those related to financial information and sensitive health data, when expressly informed by "THE COMPANY", are used for the following Main Purposes, which gave rise to and are necessary for the existence, maintenance and fulfillment of the legal relationship between you and "THE COMPANY":

a. To carry out the hiring of personnel at its service with the purpose of placing them in any of the companies with which there is a shareholding relationship with The Company and that act under the same data protection policies.

b. For the contracting of products and specialized professional services in order to generate deliverables required by the clients of "THE COMPANY".

c. For the integration, administration, formation and preservation of digital and/or physical files of employees, suppliers, customers and third parties with whom there are commercial, business and contractual relationships. This purpose may include the creation and management of personalized user account to be used in computer systems of "THE COMPANY" and/or any of the companies with which it has a shareholding relationship to allow access to your profile, according to the authorizations that have been granted derived from the contractual relationship that exists between you and "THE COMPANY".

d. For the development of all those activities related to the operation, functioning and administration of the Company including specific activities of processing payroll payments, payments of other services, accounting records, invoicing, collection management, preparation of employee payroll and compliance with obligations before competent national and international authorities.

e. In order to comply with the purpose of payments foreseen in this Privacy Notice, Financial Personal Data such as the name of the banking institution, bank account number and type of currency in which the referred account operates will be collected and processed.

f. To inform you about changes with respect to the purposes mentioned herein that may impact the processing of your personal data.

g. Fulfill the obligations contracted with you through contracts and/or agreements to be executed in the national territory or abroad.

h. Comply with the legal obligation to identify the individuals and legal entities with which "THE COMPANY" enters into transactions and contracts and / or identification for the provision of services contracted by "THE COMPANY".

i. Execute the agreements and contracts entered into between "THE COMPANY" holder of the Personal Data and third party(ies) with whom the former has entered into agreements, contracts and agreements for the provision of services on its behalf, including legal, auditing, administrative, accounting, recruitment and selection of personnel, storage and custody of documents, commercial representation, as well as the communication and forwarding of your Personal Data for the fulfillment of one or more purposes contracted on behalf of "THE COMPANY".

j. To respond to requests you make of us and to respond to your comments, complaints or requests for information.

k. If you are an employee candidate or employee of "THE COMPANY", the personal data requested are used for the following main purposes which are detailed in the Privacy Notice entitled "Annex to Employment Contract".

  1. To comply with the necessary processes of recruitment, selection, placement, management and procedures necessary to carry out your recruitment and place you in any of the companies that have a shareholding relationship with this The Company and that act under the same data protection policies in national territory or abroad.

  2. To comply with legal, contractual, tax, labor, social security, housing fund, workers' consumption obligations arising from the employment relationship entered into between the Personal Data Subject, you, and "THE COMPANY" as employer, including the integration, use, management and preservation of your employment file;

  3. To execute contracts and agreements with third parties acting on our behalf:

  4. To comply with legal obligations for the treatment of personal health data classified as sensitive that require special protection, as well as to comply with specific legal obligations in labor matters and Mexican Official Standards issued by the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare related to occupational health.

l. Provide you with information services that are related to the service contracted or purchased by you.

m. When you visit our offices or plant offices:

m.1 To control access to facilities and maintain security control of the same.

m.2 If you are an employee of "THE COMPANY", biometric data will be collected for identification and registration of your attendance at the work center consisting of fingerprint reading to control your access to and exit from the work center in compliance with the provisions of your employment contract regarding the agreed working hours. 

n. When you download any technological application owned by "THE COMPANY",

To confirm the attributes assigned by the Institution to the individual and that identify him/her as a "guest" participating in this technological tool.

Secondary or Accessory Purposes, which are not necessary for the legal relationship between you and "THE COMPANY":

  1. Evaluate the quality of the services we provide.

  2. Statistical purposes.

  3. To provide you with marketing, advertising, social, recreational, sports, educational, cultural, promotional and/or informational services and/or to offer you new services and products.

  4. If you are a candidate for employment, or you are already an employee of "THE COMPANY", the personal data that may be requested to perform secondary purposes, which are not necessary for the existence of the employment relationship with "THE COMPANY" and which are detailed in the Privacy Notice called "Annex to Employment Contract" will be used to manage one or some of the following purposes:

 

Secondary or Accessory Purposes which are not necessary in the legal relationship between the employee and "THE COMPANY" and for which we require your consent through the "Specific Authorization Annex" provided in the contractual documentation used by "THE COMPANY".

  1. For purposes of promotion, commercial prospecting, advertising and marketing to offer services and products by "THE COMPANY";

  2. For purposes of promotion, commercial prospecting, advertising and marketing to offer services and products by the Companies with shareholding links and that operate under the same Personal Data protection policies as "THE COMPANY".

  3. To perform market analysis and research;

  4. To receive feedback on information you choose to share with us.

  5. To collect, process, store and transfer Sensitive Personal Health Data that require special protection and that you decide to share in your workplace with the responsible physician who acts on behalf of "THE COMPANY" to attend medical consultations, medical emergencies, first aid in accidents, diseases and preventive measures in this area in order to issue a diagnosis and treatment to maintain, recover or preserve your health.

  6. In case you request this medical service for your economic dependents and "THE COMPANY" consents to provide such services, for all applicable legal purposes, you represent that you have their consent and authorization to share their personal health data.

The absence of the Specific Authorization Attachment referred to in paragraph p. of this Notice means that your information may not be used for all or any of the secondary or incidental purposes set forth herein.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, through the following checkbox mechanism, you reiterate your refusal for your personal data NOT to be used for these purposes:

I do not consent to my personal data being used for the following purposes:

  •  Secondary purpose 1.
  •  Secondary purpose 2.
  •  Secondary purpose 3.
  •  Secondary purpose 4.
  •  Secondary purpose 5.
  •  Secondary purpose 6

In case of clarifications or doubts, you may submit from this moment a written request to the privacy office "THE COMPANY", with the contact information indicated at the beginning of this Notice, reiterating your refusal to grant your consent for these secondary purposes.

The refusal to use your personal data for these purposes shall not be a reason for us to deny you the services and products you request or contract with us.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT, IN WHAT FORM IS IT COLLECTED AND FROM WHERE?

For the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice, your information is collected through various means depending on the service, contract or transaction to be entered into with "THE COMPANY", the specific circumstances in which the Personal Data is collected and the means through which you provide it, either from:

Directly through (electronic, optical, sonorous, visual or any other technology such as postal mail, registered mail, Internet or telephone); or in:

Indirectly (public access source) and/or when you personally and with the physical presence of a representative of "THE COMPANY", provide your Personal Data at any of these times:

  • Prior to entering into any contract or agreement, or when entering into any type of contract, agreement or transaction with "THE COMPANY", and you provide your information, personally, directly, through any means enabled for this purpose; by e-mail, or when you visit our website, or when you use our online services;
  • When you provide Personal Data when authenticating to perform transactions in any portal, application and/or system owned by "THE COMPANY";
  • When we obtain information from other sources permitted by law.

The type of data that we collect from you include those that by legal obligation "THE COMPANY" must collect for the integration of identification files of the individual and/or legal entity with whom a contract and/or operation is entered into.

Not all contracts are published on the internet portals owned by "THE COMPANY", therefore, you should contact the Privacy Office through the mail indicated in this notice to request more information regarding any specific contract.

Please note that the hiring of services can only be done by persons of legal age.

The information collected could be combined to learn more about you and to develop contact strategies to get closer to you.

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use personal data of the following categories that are necessary to document the commercial, business or contractual relationship entered into with you:

  • Identification data: Full name, age, sex, photograph, current employment, fax, address, office telephone, work e-mail, autograph signature, advanced electronic signature (FEA), RFC, (Federal Taxpayers Registry) CURP (Unique Population Registry Code), nationality, personal telephone, cell phone, e-mail address, copy of valid official identification; proof of address, and those that by legal obligation must be requested additionally. If you are an employee of "THE COMPANY", biometric identification data (authentication) will be collected for the registration of attendance at the workplace consisting of fingerprint reading and in relation to working hours agreed between Employer and Employee; as well as for the provision of food service at the workplace and if your profile requires it for access to the data center through the same technology.
  • Work data: Institutional e-mail address and work telephone number; proof of address of work source;
  • Equity data: Data related to the equity of individuals who enter into service and supply contracts with "THE COMPANY" in order to ensure compliance with obligations contracted for the development of its corporate purpose.
  • Financial data: any financial information obtained about an identified or identifiable person in connection with the provision of services related to financial institutions such as banking institutions and institutions that are part of the financial system of the United Mexican States. payroll account number, bank account number, savings account number, full name of the account holder, bank branch where the account is located.
  • Contact information Personal address, personal e-mail, personal landline and cell phone.
  • Reference data, Information from people who are your relatives and/or personal acquaintances/references and who have previously authorized you to share some of their personal data.
  • Sensitive health data: Those Personal Data that affect the most intimate sphere of its Owner and that are required to comply with any legal obligation(s) in labor matters and/or in the content of Mexican Official Standards issued by the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare related to the employee's health and other past, present and future health data of the employee of "THE COMPANY" regarding diseases and medications related to his/her person, or that of his/her relatives, and that he/she decides to share with the medical personnel in charge of the office at his/her work center.

You are informed that it may be the case that in some of the portals and websites of "THE COMPANY" you are invited to upload personal information generated by you as a user for publication in specific sections such as letters, photographs, press releases, newsletters or information that will become public information over which "THE COMPANY" will have no control.

PERSONAL PROPERTY AND/OR FINANCIAL DATA

We inform you that, in order to comply with some of the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, Personal Data will be collected and processed, referring to patrimonial and financial matters. We commit to treat them under the strictest security measures to ensure confidentiality and that these data are requested for the purpose of fulfilling obligations arising from the legal relationship between you and "THE COMPANY" and consigned in the (s) various contract (s) that could be held for the provision of services and / or payroll payments to employees and that we require your express consent.

In case you do not wish to share this information, we will ask you to send an email to the following address: privacidad@corcimex.com and you will receive a response confirming that you have been removed from our database, provided that this removal does not prevent the operation of the contract, agreement or transaction entered into with you and that it is appropriate.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL HEALTH DATA

One of the Main Purposes stated by "THE COMPANY" in this Privacy Notice, states the purpose of complying with labor and social security regulations which involve the treatment of Sensitive Personal Data of the category of Health Data of the Worker and in charge of the Employer in an employment relationship.

Given the special treatment that this type of data requires, "THE COMPANY", considers necessary that you know its definition as: Those that affect the most intimate sphere of its owner, or whose improper use may give rise to discrimination or entail a serious risk to it. In particular, are considered sensitive those that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political opinions, sexual preference.

For the processing of sensitive personal data, we are required by law to obtain the express written consent of the owner.

If you are an employee of "THE COMPANY", your express consent will be obtained through your signature in the Annex to your employment contract.

In said annex you will find a clause stating:

I give my consent for my sensitive personal data to be treated in accordance with the provisions of this privacy notice:

 

 

Name and signature of the owner

Likewise, "THE COMPANY" concerned about the integrity of the health of its employees, has included within the internal services for the benefit of its workers, and as a Secondary Purpose set forth in paragraph p. of this Privacy Notice, the provision of medical services through its own personnel to assist in the compliance of legal obligations in this matter before labor and health authorities, as well as to attend medical consultations, medical emergencies, first attention in accidents, diseases and preventive measures in this matter in order to issue a diagnosis and treatment to maintain, recover or preserve your health and that of your family members, provided that "THE COMPANY" expressly extends it to the economic dependents of the workers, who could receive these medical services in the workplace. 

HOW CAN YOU LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

When the processing of your Personal Data does not refer to those necessary to comply with a legal or contractual obligation (compliance with legal obligations arising from existing legal relationship between you as the holder and "THE COMPANY"), you may request to stop receiving messages by any means, by sending an email to the address provided at the beginning of this Privacy Notice.

TRANSFER AND/OR TRANSMISSION AND/OR USE OF DATA

a. DATA SUBMISSION:

Your Personal Data may be communicated to individuals or legal entities other than "THE COMPANY", domiciled inside or outside the national territory with whom "THE COMPANY" has a legal relationship having entered into agreements, contracts and agreements to provide various services on its behalf, including all the consequences arising from these legal relationships, such as CARRIERS who are obliged to respect at all times your Personal Data with this same privacy policy of "THE COMPANY"; so you can trust that your information will always be protected and will be treated in accordance with the provisions of applicable law.

Therefore, your information may be shared with companies that provide contracted services on our behalf such as those related to legal, labor, administrative, accounting/audit, processed food supply, and recruitment and selection services for the hiring of personnel.

b. DATA TRANSFER

Likewise, "THE COMPANY" may only transfer your data to other third parties, that is to say, other RESPONSIBLE PARTIES, when authorized authorities such as the Ministry of Finance and Public Credit or the Ministry of Labor and Social Security, or the Mexican Social Security Institute, based on their legal powers, request these transfers, as well as in those cases in which there is a court order, and/or in which the applicable laws require the transfer of Personal Data in charge of "THE COMPANY".

In the treatment of Sensitive Personal Health Data, at the request of competent national authorities in the Mexican Republic such as the Ministry of Health and the Ministry of Labor in use of the powers that the legislation attributes to them, "THE COMPANY", may transfer data of workers. in compliance with legal obligations.

Depending on the type of service contracted, we may share some of your data, however, only the strictly necessary information is provided to third parties, agreeing that they are obliged to protect that information and not to use it for a purpose other than that for which it is requested.

We may also share your information for statistical purposes such as, for example, number of users or visitors to "THE COMPANY" sites without including data that would make you identifiable.

With whom do we share your information and for what purposes?

We inform you that your personal data is shared inside and outside the country with the following persons, companies, organizations and authorities other than us, for the following purposes:

Recipient of personal data

Country

Purpose

Tax Administration Service

Mexico

Payment and payment of the corresponding taxes (income tax (ISR), value added tax (VAT) and payroll tax) and social security contributions.

Secretary of Health of the Federal District

Mexico

In order to comply with the sanitary obligations imposed by Law

Ministry of Labor and Social Welfare

Mexico

To comply with the occupational health obligations imposed by law, in accordance with the applicable official Mexican standards.

Mexican Social Security Institute

Mexico

In order to comply with the obligations regarding the payment of labor-management social security contributions imposed by the Law

Instituto del Fondo Nacional de la Vivienda para los Trabajadores (National Workers' Housing Fund Institute)

Mexico

In order to comply with our obligations regarding the payment of housing contributions imposed by the Law

Instituto del Fondo Nacional para el Consumo de los Trabajadores (National Workers' Welfare Fund Institute)

Mexico

In order to comply with the obligations in the management and administration of loans granted by FONACOT to employees of "THE COMPANY" and imposed by law.

Insurance Institution

Mexico

If applicable, to carry out the corresponding procedures to register you in the Major Medical Expenses and Life Insurance that "THE COMPANY" grants to its employees.

Provider of Personnel Recruitment, Selection and Training Services

Mexico

To carry out processes on behalf of "THE COMPANY" related to recruitment, personnel selection and socioeconomic studies for hiring.

Personal Data Subject's Bank Institution

Mexico and/or abroad

If applicable, to make the payment of considerations payable by "THE COMPANY" in bank accounts for services received from suppliers and providers, as well as for the payment of payroll to employees.

Branch of "THE COMPANY" in another country

Mexico and/or abroad

For the fulfillment of legal obligations as a worker in a country other than the United Mexican States.

In those cases where there is a legal obligation and except for the cases mentioned above, we are committed not to transfer your personal information to third party recipients without your consent; therefore, if you do not express your opposition to this policy of communication of Personal Data by sending an email to the address oficinadeprivacidad@corcimex.com; it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

SECURITY

The protection of the privacy of the collected data is guaranteed since, in addition to the legal obligations of confidentiality established in the special applicable laws, the information that is provided to "THE COMPANY" through the internet sites of its property, is transmitted to them through a secure session through links protected with VPN (Virtual Private Network), encrypted channel between your computer and the systems of "THE COMPANY", so that the communication is only visible between the server of "THE COMPANY" and the equipment of you as THE USER. Likewise, the information provided in physical form to "THE COMPANY" is only visible to the people who require that information for the fulfillment of the function that has been entrusted to them in accordance with the institutional policies of confidentiality and privacy established by "THE COMPANY".

A cookie cannot read data or information from the user's hard drive or read cookies created by other sites or pages.

Web beacons are images inserted in an Internet page or e-mail, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, store information about the user's IP address, duration of interaction time on that page and the type of browser used, among others.

Please note that we do not use cookies or web beacons to obtain your password or personal information from you, such as the following:

  1. Your browser type and operating system
  2. The pages visited within the portal
  3. The concurrence of links within the portal
  4. The moment you exit the portal

These cookies and other technologies can be disabled. To find out how to do this, please refer to the following link or e-mail address: http://windows.microsoft.com/es-ES/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies.

We inform you that we use statistics scripts that monitor the events on the pages and on the links of the portal pages, but there is no user-event association. To disable the scripts, go to the following page: http://uaoc.org/es/usuarios/setup_browser.html.

QUALITY OF INFORMATION

"THE COMPANY", declares that the information collected is processed in a timely, accurate and complete manner and that it has taken reasonable, necessary and available measures to protect Personal Data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment. Notwithstanding the foregoing, in case of violation of these security measures, provided that significantly affect the economic or moral rights of you as owner, "THE COMPANY" will give you notice as soon as possible in the physical and / or electronic address you have determined for this purpose so that you can take the appropriate measures to defend your rights.

"THE COMPANY" will store and keep such information in temporary or definitive databases for the time necessary to comply with the contractual and legal obligations under its responsibility, as well as to comply with the agreements and/or contracts entered into with third parties, to provide various services on its behalf, as long as there is no legal provision or court order to the contrary.

Please note that different legislations apply to the services contracted with "THE COMPANY", therefore, the terms of conservation of Personal Data will be subject to the regulations set in various matters, such as those contained in the Federal Consumer Protection Law, commercial, tax, commercial, e-commerce and / or any other applicable law.

HOW TO ACCESS OR RECTIFY YOUR PERSONAL DATA OR CANCEL OR OPPOSE ITS USE?

You may access your Personal Data in our possession and the processing thereof to view, update or rectify in case it is inaccurate or incomplete; or exercise any of your rights related to your personal information in possession of "THE COMPANY" in terms of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition set forth by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals in case you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this notice or are being used for non-consensual purposes, the contractual relationship has ended and the legal terms of conservation established by law; the legal or contractual prescription periods have ended, or when you consider it necessary to oppose to the processing of your personal data for specific purposes by sending the ARCO form form to the e-mail oficinadeprivacidad@corcimex.com

Your request must contain the attached ARCO form form with the following information: name of you as owner or name of the contracting party, date of the service contracted and/or type of service contracted, landline and/or cell phone number and e-mail address.

The deadlines for responding to your request are:

"THE COMPANY", as the responsible party, will communicate to you, as the owner, within a maximum period of twenty days, counted from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, so that if it is appropriate, the same is made effective within fifteen days from the date on which the response is communicated. In the case of requests for access to Personal Data, the delivery shall be made upon proof of the identity of the applicant or legal representative, as the case may be.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT

At any time you may inform "THE COMPANY" your determination to revoke the consent given for the processing of your Personal Data so that we stop using them, provided that the consent to revoke does not derive from a contractual legal relationship or transaction agreed with "THE COMPANY", that the law allows it or that it has been expressly agreed in writing between "THE COMPANY" and you. In all cases, the revocation of consent will not have retroactive effects.

It will be enough to send us an e-mail to the e-mail address specified at the beginning of this Privacy Notice or to send your request to the physical address indicated by "THE COMPANY" in this instrument.

TO WHOM CAN YOU SUBMIT YOUR COMPLAINTS AND DENUNCIATIONS ABOUT THE IMPROPER PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

In case you consider that "THE COMPANY" has not given a correct treatment to your Personal Data or you consider that your right to protection of Personal Data has been injured by any conduct of our employees or our actions or answers, the authority in charge of guaranteeing the correct application of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Private Parties, before which you may file a complaint or denunciation, is the NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF TRANSPARENCY, ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA (INAI), with web site www.ifai.org.mx.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

Any change or update to this privacy notice will be published on the website of "THE COMPANY", reserving the right to make changes or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time to address legislative developments, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products, unless it is determined that the type of modification is appropriate to send you an email informing you of any material change to these privacy policies and / or by any other means determined necessary.

EFFECTIVENESS JANUARY 2014